GRAND OAKS VOLLEYBALL PROGRAM HISTORY
Established 2018

Playoff Appearances: 2, District Championships: 1

2020

13-6A Co-RUNNER ups 
AREA FINALISTS

Overall Record: 18-6

District 13-6A Record: 7-3

Coach: Morgan Rogers

*INAUGURAL 6A SEASON*

2019

20-5A Champions 
AREA FINALISTS

Overall Record: 36-11

District 20-5A Record: 17-1

Coach: Morgan Rogers

*INAUGURAL VARSITY SEASON*

2018

Inaugural Season

Overall Record: 26-6

Coach: Morgan Rogers

GRAND OAKS VOLLEYBALL AWARDS & RECOGNITION

2020

GHVCA PRESEASON WATCH LIST

Kamie Lohnes (Jr)

Sarah Sampson (Jr)

Fallon Thompson  (Jr)

TGCA 6A ACADEMIC ALL STATE

Kailee Blanchard (Sr)

Mykenah Calder (Sr)

Jordan Evans (Sr)

Maya Polzin (Sr)

McKenna Randall (Sr)

GHVCA 6A POSTSEASON TEAM

Sarah Sampson (Jr)

Fallon Thompson (Jr)

GHVCA ACADEMIC TEAM

Aidan Ballard (Jr)

Kailee Blanchard (Sr)

Tru Brown (Jr - Mgr)

Mykenah Calder (Sr)

Jordan Evans (Sr)

Kamie Lohnes (Jr)

Carlie McCutchen (Jr)

Samantha Noriega (Jr)

Maya Polzin (Sr)

McKenna Randall (Sr)

Sarah Sampson (Jr)

Ava Terry (Jr)

Fallon Thompson (Jr)

Lauren Vickery (So)

ALL-DISTRICT 13-6A

Co-Coach of the Year

Morgan Rogers

First Team All-District

Mykenah Calder (Sr)

Sarah Sampson (Jr)

Fallon Thompson (Jr)

2nd Team All-District

Aidan Ballard (Jr)

Emma Soniat (Jr)

Ava Terry (Jr)

Honorable Mention

Kamie Lohnes (Jr)

Carlie McCutchen (Jr)

Academic All-District

Aidan Ballard (Jr)

Kailee Blanchard (Sr)

Tru Brown (Mgr - Jr)

Mykenah Calder (Sr)

Jordan Evans (Jr)

Kamie Lohnes (Jr)

Carlie McCutchen (Jr)

Samantha Noriega (Jr)

Maya Polzin (Sr)

McKenna Randall (Sr)

Sarah Sampson (Jr)

Emma Soniat (Jr)

Ava Terry (Jr)

Fallon Thompson (Jr)
Lauren Vickery (So)

ALL-MONTGOMERY COUNTY

First Team

Fallon Thompson (So)

Second Team

Sarah Sampson (So)

VARSITY TEAM AWARDS

Most Valuable Player

Mykenah Calder

Offensive MVP

Fallon Thompson

Defensive MVP

Ava Terry

Most Valuable Teammate

Hustle & Heart

Aidan Ballard

Leadership Award

Grizzly Volleyball Award

McKenna Randall

2019

GHVCA PRESEASON WATCH LIST

Sarah Sampson (So)

Fallon Thompson  (So)

HUFFMAN ALL-TOURNEY TEAM

Aidan Ballard (So)

Ava Terry (So)

Fallon Thompson  (So)

ALL-DISTRICT 20-5A

Coach of the Year

Morgan Rogers

Most-Valuable Player

Fallon Thompson (So)

Newcomer of the Year

Kamie Lohnes (So)

First Team All-District

Carlie McCutchen (So)

Sarah Sampson (So)

Ava Terry (So)

2nd Team All-District

Aidan Ballard (So)

Emma Soniat (So)

Honorable Mention

Samantha Noriega (So)

Lauren Vickery (Fr)

Academic All-District

Aidan Ballard (So)

Kailee Blanchard (Jr)

Mykenah Calder (Mgr-Jr)

Jordan Evans (Jr)

Kamie Lohnes (So)

Carlie McCutchen (So)

Samantha Noriega (So)

Maya Polzin (Jr)

McKenna Randall (Jr)

Sarah Sampson (So)

Emma Soniat (So)

Ava Terry (So)

Fallon Thompson (So)
Lauren Vickery (Fr)

TGCA 5A ALL STATE

Fallon Thompson (So)

TAVC 5A ALL-STATE

Ava Terry (So)

Fallon Thompson  (So)

TAVC ACADEMIC TEAM

Aidan Ballard (So)

Kailee Blanchard (Jr)

Jordan Evans (Jr)

Kamie Lohnes (So)

Carlie McCutchen (So)

Samantha Noriega (So)

Maya Polzin (Jr)

McKenna Randall (Jr)

Sarah Sampson (So)

Ava Terry (So)
Fallon Thompson (So)

GHVCA 5A NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Fallon Thompson (So)

GHVCA 5A POSTSEASON TEAM

Kamie Lohnes (So)
Sarah Sampson (So)

GHVCA ACADEMIC TEAM

Aidan Ballard (So)

Kailee Blanchard (Jr)

Jordan Evans (Jr)

Kamie Lohnes (So)

Carlie McCutchen (So)

Samantha Noriega (So)

Maya Polzin (Jr)

McKenna Randall (Jr)

Sarah Sampson (So)

Ava Terry (So)
Fallon Thompson (So)

ALL-GREATER HOUSTON NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Fallon Thompson (So)

VYPE 5A ALL-STATE 2ND TEAM

Fallon Thompson (So)

ALL-VYPE PUBLIC SCHOOL

Second Team

Fallon Thompson (So)

Honorable Mention

Sarah Sampson (So)

ALL-MONTGOMERY COUNTY

Co-Offensive MVP

Fallon Thompson (So)

Second Team

Sarah Sampson (So)

PREP VOLLEYBALL SOPH 79

Highest Honorable Mention

Fallon Thompson (So)

VARSITY TEAM AWARDS

Most Valuable Player

Fallon Thompson (So)

Offensive MVP

Kamie Lohnes (So)

Defensive MVP

Ava Terry (So)

Most Valuable Teammate

Aidan Ballard (So) 
Lauren Vickery (Fr)

Hustle & Heart

Carlie McCutchen (So)

Leadership Award

Sarah Sampson (So)

Grizzly Volleyball Award

Kamie Lohnes (So)